Summer Camps

There’s nothing worse than finding the perfect summer camp, only to realize the dates, times, or ages don’t fit your needs!

Our goal: to help you find summer camps near Wayland, Weston & Lincoln that work for your family. 

 

Many (not all) are updated for 2019!

  • Camps marked [2018] are still showing last year’s information
  • Camps without a year are updated with 2019 information
  • For full details, click on the camp name to view each program website directly

 

Use this key for dates:

Wayland

Wayland Recreation (Ages 3.5 – Grade 10)
  • Weeks 2-8
  • 8:30-3:30 (Ext 8:30-5) for Grades 1+
  • 9:00-1:00 for Ages 3.5-5.5
Camp Chickami via YMCA (Ages 6-15)
  • Weeks 2 – 12
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 7-6)

 

Weston

Weston Recreation (Ages 4 – Grade 9)
  • Weeks 3-9
  • 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM (8:30-12 for preK)
Meadowbrook Day Camp (Grades K-9)
  • Weeks 2-9 (2-week sessions)
  • 8:30-4:00 (Ext 7:30-6)
Camp Nonesuch (Ages 7-15)
  • Weeks 2-9 (2-week sessions)
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 7:45-6)
Lands Sake (Grades K-8)
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM
Goddard School (Ages 6 months – 6 years)
  • Weeks 2-7 and 9-11
  • 7 AM – 6 PM

 

Lincoln

The Hive at deCordova (Ages 5 – 12) 
  • Weeks 4-7
  • 9:30-4:30 PM  (Ext 8:30-4:30)
Drumlin Farm (Ages 4 – 17)
  • Weeks 2-10
  • 8:30 AM – 3 PM (AM/PM options for PreK to K)
Lovelane Horseback Riding (Ages 4+)
  • Weeks 4-10
  • 9 AM – 12 PM
  • Inclusive for all abilities including special needs
Lincoln Recreation (Grades K-11)
  • Weeks 3-8
  • 8:45 AM – 3 PM (Exteded Hours from 7:45 – 6PM available)

 

Natick

Planet Gymnastics and Little Flippers (Ages 3+ for gym, 4+ for gym & swim)
  • Weeks 1, 2, 4-10
  • 8 AM – 4 PM (Extended Day 4-6), Half-day option (AM or PM), Single day options available
Camp Woodtrail (Via Rec Dept) (Grades entering 1st-8th)
  • 2-Week Sessions: Weeks 3-4, 5-6, 7-8 
  • 8:30-3 (Ext 7:30-5:30)
Broadmoor Wildlife Sanctuary (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Weeks 2-9 (camps offered vary by age)
  • 9-1 or 9-3 (8-5:30 Extended Day)
Energy Fitness and Gymnastics (Ages 3 – 12)
  • Weeks 1-11 (Week 11 is a four day week. Choose 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 Days)
  • Ages 3-5 can begin as soon as May 20 for AM camp
  • 9-3 (8-5 Extended Day) (Half-day option)
Natick Community Organic Farm (Ages 3.5 – 17)
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8:30 AM/9:00 AM – 12 or 1 PM – 4:00/4:30 PM (Times vary based on age)
Longfellow Summer Camp (Ages 4 – 10)
  • Week 1 (ages 4 – 5 only), Weeks 2 – 10 (all ages) 
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended Day 8 AM – 9 AM and 4 PM – 6 PM) for “All Stars” (ages 5-10).
    9 AM – 1 PM (Extended Day 1 PM – 4 PM) for “Champions” (ages 4-5).
TCAN Center for the Arts (Ages 5-11)
  • Weeks 5-9 (Workshop varies by week)
  • 9 AM – Noon  or 9-3  (Early drop-off 8:15 AM. Late pick-up M-Th 4:30 PM)
Gymnastics Express (Ages 3.5+)
  • Weeks 1-10
  • 9 AM – 12 PM, half-day option and 9 AM – 3 PM, full day option. See website for days per week.
Gardengate Academy (Age 20 months – Kindergarten)
  • [2018 info]
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (Early drop off 8 AM) – Half day option
Boating is Fun (Ages 8 – 13)
  • Weeks 2 – 10
  • 9-4 (Extended 8-5) (Half-day option)
Riverbend Discover Camp (Age 15 Months – 5th Grade)
  • Weeks 1-10 (Elementary age Weeks 1-7) 
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 8-5:30) (Half day option)
Camp Arrowhead (Ages 5+, Special Needs)
  • Weeks 2-7
  • 9 AM – 3 PM
Camp Invention (Grades K – 6)
  • Week 4 Only 
  • 8:30 – 3:00
Piccadilly Players (Grades K – 8)
  • Session 1: Weeks 4-5, Shrek
  • Session 2: Weeks 6-7, Mary Poppins
  • 1 PM – 4 PM
Redhawk Sports Academy (Grades K – 8)
  • Week 1 Only (W – Fri)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM

 

Wellesley

Wellesley Recreation (Ages 4-15)
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 8:15 AM – 4:45 PM (Extended day 7:45 AM – 6:15 PM)
  • 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM for ages 3 – young 4 (KIT Camp)
  • 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM Mon/Tues/Th/Fri and 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM on Wed for ages 4-5 (Kindercamp)
LINX (Various Camps) (Ages 3-15)
  • Weeks 1-11 (offerings vary by age group/camp)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Half-day options available) (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Babson Sports Camps (Ages 6-17)
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 6, 8 
  • Sport and age range vary by week
  • 8:30 AM – 3:45 PM
Tenacre Country Day (Ages 3-12)
  • Weeks 2-10 (2 week minimum)
  • 8:25 AM – 3:45 PM (Extended afternoon to 6:00 PM)
  • Age 3 until 1:00 PM and age 4 until 1:00 PM or 3:15 PM (varies)
Bach to Rock Music School (Ages 7-10+)
  • Weeks 1 – 10 (offerings varies by age/camp)
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (week, partial week, single day option) (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
Kidville (Ages 2-6)
  • Weeks 0-11 (May 28 to August 29)
  • 9 AM – 11 AM (or 9-Noon)
Code Ninjas (Ages 7-14)
  • Weeks 2, 4-10
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (full day includes a morning and afternoon registration)
    (half day options: 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM  or 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM)
Paper Source Kids Art Camp (Ages 6+)
  • Weeks 1-2, 5-7
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM  or 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM (M-F)
Nehoiden Summer Junior Golf Academy (Ages 8-13) 
  • Weeks 2, 4-10
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (M-F)

 

Sudbury

Sudbury Recreation (Age 3 – Grade 8)
  • Preschool Pals (Ages 3-4) Weeks 4-9: Time 9:00am-12:00pm
  • Baking & Decorating (Ages 3-4) Week 2: Time 9:00am-12:00pm
  • Fairy House / Pirate Cave (Ages 4-6) Week 4: Time 9:00am-1:00pm
  • Soccer (Ages 3-4, 5-6) Weeks 1,4,8: Time 9-11am
  • Soccer with Viking Sports (Ages 4-6) Weeks 2-3, 6-7, 10: Time 9-12pm (Wk 2,3,6, 10) 12-3pm (Wk 3,7)
  • Multisport (Ages 3-6) Weeks 1-4, 7-9: Time 9-12pm
  • Summer and Inclusion (Grades K-5) Weeks 3-9: Time 8:45am-3:00pm
  • Action Movie and Animation Fair (Ages 7-13) Week 3: Time 8-3pm

Camp Sewataro (Outdoor Day Camp)(Age 4 – Grade 8)

  • Weeks 2-9 (min 2 weeks)
  • 2, 4, 6, 8 week sessions
  • 8:45am-3:45pm (Bus Option); Extended options 7:30-8:30am, 3:45pm-6:00pm
  • Weekly AM option for ages 3-4 (8:45am-12:30pm)
Drumlin Farm at Assabet River (Grades 2-6)
  • Weeks 3-9 (M-F)
  • 8:30am-3:15pm; extended options 7-8:30am, 3:15-6:00pm
R.E.A.L Field Hockey (Grades K-3rd; 4th-6th, 7th-9th)
  • Weeks 4 (Tu-Th)
  • 9am-3pm
Below the Rim, Co-Ed Basketball (Ages 6 – 14) 
  • Weeks 5-9
  • 8:30am-3:45pm
The Performing Arts Connection (Grades 1-10) 
  • TIMES 9am-3pm (Ext. 8am-4pm)
  • Grades 4-7: Week 2. Seussical Kids
  • Grades 5-9: Week 2. Charlotte’s Web
  • Grades 1-4: Week 4. Cinderella 
  • Grades 5-8: Week 4&5 (2 week session) Mamma Mia
  • Grades 2-5: Week 6. Wonderland!
  • Grades 2-5: Week 7. Willy Wonka
  • Grades 6-10: Week 6&7 (2 week session) Fame, Jr.
  • Grades 3-6: Week 8. The Little Mermaid, Jr.
Drumlin Farm at Wolbach Farm (Grades PreK – 1) – NOT UP YET
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-8 (M-F)
  • 8:30 – 3
Sudbury River Tennis Club (Ages 9 – 16)  – NOT UP YET
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-6 (M-Th)
  • 1:30-3:00 PM
Brush and Easel Art Camp (Ages 7+) – NOT UP YET
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 10 (M-Th)
  • 9AM – 12PM

 

Framingham

Metrowest YMCA (Grades 1-8) 
  • Camp OCP (Entering Grades 1-6) Weeks 1-10: Time 7:30AM-6PM
  • Y Stem Camp (Entering Grades 1-5) Weeks 2-9: Time 8:30AM-4:30PM (extended before and after care)
  • Gymnastics Camp (Entering Grades 1-8) Weeks 2-9: Time 9AM-4PM (extended before and after care)
  • My First Summer Camp (Ages 3-5) Weeks 2-10: Time 9AM-12:30PM for Half Day, 9AM-3:30PM for Full Day
Clearbrook YMCA (Outdoors/Pool) (Grade 1 – 4)
  • Half Day Program (Grades 1-4) One Week Session from Week 2-10
  • 9AM-12:30PM
Danforth Art (Grades K – 12) 
  • Weeks 2-10
  • 9 AM – 4:30 PM (ext 8-6) for grades 1-8
Pilgrim Day Camp (Ages 3 – 14) 
  • Weeks 1-10, Single Week Sessions. Half day option for ages 3-5
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended 7:30-6)
Centre Music House (Ages 8 – 16)
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10
  • 10 AM – 2:30 PM
Framingham Recreation (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Adventures in Space (Grades 1-5) Week 6: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Basketball Clinic Boys (Grades 1-9) Week 2: Time 9AM-3PM
  • Basketball Clinic Girls (Grades 1-10) Week 2: Time 9AM-3PM
  • Circuit Makers 101 (Grades 1-3) Week 10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Color Games (Ages 4-12) Week 7: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Hands-On Electronics (Grades 3-16) Week 10: Time 1PM-4PM
  • Learn to Sew (Ages 6+) Week 2 & July 11th&12th: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Soccer Clinic (Ages 5-13) Weeks 5&9: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Survivor/Amazing Race Challenge Clinic (Ages 7-12) Week 10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Skateboard Clinic Beginner (Ages 7-13) Week 5: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Skateboard Clinic Intermediate (Ages 8-16) Week 8: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Tennis Clinic (Ages 5-17) Weeks 2-10: Time 9AM-12PM
  • Track & Field Training Clinic (Ages 8-14) Week 6: Time 9AM-12PM
Framingham Summer Recreation Centers (Ages 5-13)
  • Weeks 3-9
  • 9AM-3PM (Ext 8:30AM-5PM)
Suburban Athletic Club (Ages 5 – 13) 
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (Ext 7-6)
Performing Arts Center of Metrowest (Grades 2 – 8) 
  • Weeks 4-9 (2-week sessions)
  • 9 AM-3PM
Keefe Tech Summer Discover  (Grades 3 – 8)
  • Weeks 3-6 (2 Week Sessions)
  • 8:30AM-3:30PM
Amazing Things Arts Center (Ages 8-12)
  • Weeks 4-6
  • 9AM-3PM
Nike Basketball Camp, Framingham State University (Ages 7 – 16)
  • Week 2 (Half & Full Day Options)
  • 9AM-3PM
Metrowest Elite Girls Basketball Camp (Grade 3 – 9) 
  • Week 6 or 7
  • 9AM-3PM
Cedar Hill Day Camp (Grades K – 12) (Bus available from Framingham) 
  • Weeks 2-9 (Single Day, Week Options, Possible Overnights)
  • 9AM – 4PM (Ext 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM)
Metrowest Dance Academy (Ages 3 – Teens)
  • Week 2 (IF-Advanced Age 11+) Time: 9:30AM-4PM
  • Weeks 4 & 5 (Inter-Advanced Ages 13+) Time: 12PM-4PM
  • Week 4 (Ages 3-7) Time: 9AM-12PM
  • Week 10 & 11 (Ages 11+) Time: 4:30PM-6:30PM
ASA Hoops (Ages 7-15)
  • Week 2
  • 9AM-3PM (Half day available)

Framingham Youth Theater Company (Grades 1-9)

  • Weeks 3-6 (4 Week Camp)
  • 8:00 AM-3:00 PM OR 8:00AM-6:00PM

My Gym (Ages 2.5+)

  • Weeks 4-11:
    • Mondays 9:30am-12:30pm & 2:00pm-5:00pm
      Tuesdays 9:30am-12:30pm
      Wednesdays 1:00pm-4:00pm
      Sundays 1:00pm-4:00pm
      Bonus Summer Camps run August 26-30
      Monday-Friday 9:30am-12:30pm
      Monday-Thursday 1:30pm-4:30pm
A Common Thread Theater Company (Ages 8 – 14) [2018]
  • Weeks 2-4 (3 Week Camp, Willy Wonka Jr.)
  • Weeks 5-7 (3 Week Camp, Aladdin Jr.)
  • 9-4 PM
Judy Gordon Nursery School (Ages 18 Months – 5) [2018]
  • Weeks 1-9, 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Central Rock Gym (Rock Climbing) (Ages 8 – 14) [2018]
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8 AM – 12 PM (Ext to 4PM)
Open Spirit (Forest Camp) (Ages 6 – 12) [2018]
  • Week 4 
  • 9 AM – 1 PM
Youth in Philanthropy Summer Institute (Grades 6-12) [2018]
  • Week 2
  • 9 AM – 4 PM

 

Newton

Camp Kaleidoscope (Grades K-8)
  • Weeks 2-9 ( two 4-week sessions. Min. of one 2-week session)
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Extended day 8:00 AM – 5:45 PM)
Camp Pikati via YMCA (Ages 3-15)
  • Weeks 1-11
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM (Extended day 7:00 AM – 6:00 PM)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM (For ages 3-4)
Russian School of Mathematics (PreK – Grade 11)
  • Weeks 4-9
  • Times/days vary by grade

Exxcel Gymnastics and Climbing (Ages 3+)

  • Weeks 2-11 (camp ends 8/29)
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (Extended day 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM) (Half-day option for PreK)
Create A Cook (Ages 7+)
  • Weeks 1-11
  • 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM for Ages 11+.  Afternoon half day for 11+: 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM.
  • Half-day options for Ages 7-10:  9:30 AM – 12:30 PM  or 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM
Newton Community Farm (Ages 2.5 – Grade 8)
  • Dates and times vary by age.
  • Generally 8:30 AM – 1:00 PM or 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM
Energy Gymnastics (Ages 3-12)
  • Weeks 2-11 (Week 11 is a four day week. Choose 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 Days)
  • Ages 3-5 can begin as soon as June 10 for AM camp
  • 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Extended day) (Half-day option)
Camp Invention (Grades 1-6)
    • Weeks 4 and 5 
  • 9:00 AM – 3:30 PM (8:30 AM – 5:30 PM Extended day)

 

Know of a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!